2020-2021 Tournament Results
SEASON LONG TOURNAMENTS
CINDY CASEY won both the Captain Pip’s Women’s Angler of the Year and MGS Angler of the Year with her 6.7 lb Spanish Mack. Congratulations Cindy!
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Ron Svee
|
Yellowtail
|
4.2
|
Steve Buckeridge
|
Mutton
|
9.0
|
Steve Buckeridge
|
Cero
|
3.2
|
|
Spanish
|
|
|
King
|
|
Ron Svee
|
Blackfin
|
3.4
|
Judy Burgett
|
Dolphin
|
3.0
|
|
Grouper
|
|
|
Cobia
|
|
|
Wahoo
|
|
|
Amberjack
|
|
Frank Gessell
|
Seatrout
|
2.1
|
Frank Gessell
|
Mangrove
|
1.8
|
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Frank Gessell
|
Yellowtail
|
3.7
|
Steve Buckeridge
|
Mutton
|
5.6
|
Betsy VanKalker
|
Cero
|
8.1
|
Sue Thompson
|
Spanish
|
4.1
|
Frank Gessell
|
Spanish
|
4.1
|
Dave Hammer
|
King
|
4.9
|
|
Blackfin
|
|
|
Dolphin
|
|
|
Grouper
|
|
John Luciano
|
Cobia
|
8.7
|
|
Wahoo
|
|
|
Amberjack
|
|
Dan Ayscue
|
Seatrout
|
1.0
|
Steve Buckeridge
|
Mangrove
|
6.3
|
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Frank Gessell
|
Yellowtail
|
4.2
|
Scott Perry
|
Mutton
|
11.7
|
Tim Vankalker
|
Cero
|
9
|
Tim Vankalker
|
Spanish
|
4.5
|
John Luciano
|
King
|
4.9
|
Dalton Burgett
|
Blackfin
|
5.8
|
|
Dolphin
|
|
|
Grouper
|
|
|
Cobia
|
|
|
Wahoo
|
|
|
Amberjack
|
|
Ron Svee
|
Seatrout
|
2.2
|
John Luciano
|
Mangrove
|
2.9
|
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Steve Bucheridge
|
Yellowtail
|
4.4
|
Geza Zoller
|
Mutton
|
9.7
|
Judy Burgett
|
Cero
|
4.6
|
Cindy Casey
|
Spanish
|
6.7
|
Tom Casey
|
King
|
6.8
|
Joe Schmidt
|
Blackfin
|
9.7
|
|
Dolphin
|
|
|
Grouper
|
|
|
Cobia
|
|
|
Wahoo
|
|
Dave Burnett
|
Amberjack
|
25.08
|
Steve Flood
|
Seatrout
|
2.4
|
Frank Gessel
|
Mangrove
|
2.9
|
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Eliasen, Larry
|
Yellowtail
|
4.2
|
Eliasen, Larry
|
Mutton
|
6
|
Flood, Steve
|
Cero
|
5
|
Gessel, Frank
|
Spanish
|
5
|
Casey, Tom
|
King
|
13.5
|
Stelzer, Jim
|
Blackfin
|
1.4
|
|
Dolphin
|
|
Stelzer, Jim
|
Grouper
|
15.8
|
|
Cobia
|
|
|
Wahoo
|
|
|
Amberjack
|
|
|
Seatrout
|
|
Fruhmorgen, John
|
Mangrove
|
2.8
|
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Eliasen,Larry
|
Yellowtail
|
4.2
|
Hammer,Dave
|
Mutton
|
5.1
|
Alferes,Tom
|
Cero
|
2.7
|
Eliasen,Larry
|
Spanish
|
4.8
|
|
King
|
|
|
Blackfin
|
|
|
Dolphin
|
|
Flood,Steve
|
Grouper
|
7
|
|
Cobia
|
|
|
Wahoo
|
|
|
Amberjack
|
|
Alferes,Tom
|
Seatrout
|
1.8
|
Luciano,John
|
Mangrove
|
2
|
SPONSORED MONTHLY TOURNAMENTS
Sanibel Glass & Mirror April Madness Offshore/Inshore Mix
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Percent
|
Championship Division
|
|
|
|
Ron Svee – 1st Place
|
Yellowtail
|
4.0
|
39.25
|
|
Tuna
|
3.4
|
0.07
|
Cindy Casey – 2nd Place
|
Spanish
|
6.7
|
55.83
|
|
|
|
|
Tale Chasers
|
|
|
|
No Entries
|
|
|
|
Key Colony Inn Snapper Mix
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Percent
|
Total
|
Championship Division
|
|
|
|
|
Ron Svee – 1st Place
|
Yellowtail
|
4.2
|
41.21
|
|
|
Mangrove
|
1.4
|
0.80
|
42.01
|
Frank Gessell – 2nd Place
|
Yellowtail
|
3.8
|
37.29
|
|
|
Mangrove
|
1.8
|
1.05
|
38.34
|
Tale Chasers Division
|
|
|
|
|
Ted Fischer – 1st Place
|
Yellowtail
|
1.8
|
17.66
|
|
|
Mangrove
|
1.4
|
0.82
|
18.48
|
John Fruhmorgen – 2nd Place
|
Yellowtail
|
1.7
|
16.68
|
|
|
Mangrove
|
1.6
|
0.94
|
17.62
|
Martys Mobile Marine Offshore/Inshore Mix
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Percent
|
Championship Division
|
|
|
|
Dave Hammer – 1st Place
|
King
|
4.9
|
|
|
Yellowtail
|
3.3
|
37.82
|
John Luciano – 2nd Place
|
Cobia
|
8.7
|
|
|
Mangrove
|
3.6
|
21.17
|
|
|
|
|
Tale Chasers
|
|
|
|
No Entries
|
|
|
|
Havana Jacks Mangrove Mix
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Total
|
Championship Division
|
|
|
|
Greg Saeger – 1st Place
|
Mangrove
|
3.5
|
|
|
Mangrove
|
2.8
|
6.3
|
Scott Perry – 2nd Place
|
Mangrove
|
2.8
|
|
|
Mangrove
|
2.8
|
5.6
|
Tale Chasers Division
|
|
|
|
John Fruhmorgen
|
Mangrove
|
1.3
|
|
|
Mangrove
|
1.1
|
2.4
|
Centennial Bank Yellowtail Tournament
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Championship Division
|
|
|
Frank Gessell – 1st Place
|
Yellowtail
|
4.2
|
Geza Zoller – 2nd Place
|
Yellowtail
|
4
|
|
|
|
Tale Chasers
|
|
|
Scott Perry – 1st Place
|
Yellowtail
|
3.3
|
Stephanie Withrow – 2nd Place
|
Yellowtail
|
1.3
|
Frank’s Grill Angler of the Month
Angler
|
Fish
|
Percent
|
Weight
|
Championship Division
|
|
|
|
Tim Vankalker – 1st Place
|
Cero
|
51.93
|
9
|
Dave Burnett – 2nd Place
|
Cero
|
47.28
|
8.1
|
Tale Chasers Division
|
|
|
|
Scott Perry – 1st Place
|
Yellowtail
|
38.67
|
3.3
|
Dan Ayscue – 2nd Place
|
Spanish
|
24.16
|
2.9
|
Captain Hooks Tail Chasers
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
|
|
|
Jan Pflueger
|
Spanish
|
0.06
|
Richard Pflueger
|
Spanish
|
1.2
|
Dan Ayscue
|
Spanish
|
2.9
|
Keys Rental By Owners Tournament
Angler
|
Fish
|
Percent
|
Weight
|
Championship Division
|
|
|
|
Tim Husel – 1st Place
|
Yellowtail
|
29.97
|
3.04
|
|
Mangrove
|
0.65
|
1.01
|
|
|
30.62
|
|
Greg Saeger – 2nd Place
|
Yellowtail
|
29.97
|
3.04
|
|
Mangrove
|
0.53
|
0.09
|
|
|
30.5
|
|
Tale Chasers Division
|
|
|
|
Jan Pflueger – 1st Place
|
Yellowtail
|
29.97
|
3.04
|
|
Mangrove
|
0.53
|
0.09
|
|
|
30.5
|
|
Ted Fischer – 2nd Place
|
Yellowtail
|
18.06
|
1.9
|
|
Mangrove
|
0.82
|
1.4
|
|
|
18.88
|
|
Queen Conch Grouper Tournament
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Championship Division
|
|
|
Jim Stelzer – Winner
|
Grouper
|
16
|
Stephanie Withrow – 2nd Place
|
Grouper
|
7.4
|
|
|
|
Tale Chasers
|
|
|
Jim Withrow
|
Grouper
|
5.2
|
Florida Keys Air Mangrove Tournament
Angler
|
Fish
|
Weight
|
Championship Division
|
|
|
Luciano,John
|
Mangrove
|
2
|
Flood,Steve
|
Mangrove
|
1.8
|
Tale Chasers
|
|
|
Fruhmorgen,John
|
Mangrove
|
1.2
|
Ayscue,Dan
|
Mangrove
|
1.2
|