2020-2021 Tournament Results

 

SEASON LONG TOURNAMENTS

CINDY CASEY won both the Captain Pip’s Women’s Angler of the Year and MGS Angler of the Year with her 6.7 lb Spanish Mack. Congratulations Cindy!

 

REGULAR MONTHLY EVENTS

April Winners

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Ron Svee  Yellowtail 4.2
Steve Buckeridge  Mutton 9.0
Steve Buckeridge  Cero 3.2
 Spanish
 King
Ron Svee  Blackfin 3.4
Judy Burgett Dolphin 3.0
Grouper
Cobia
Wahoo
Amberjack
Frank Gessell Seatrout 2.1
Frank Gessell Mangrove 1.8

March Winners

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Frank Gessell  Yellowtail 3.7
Steve Buckeridge  Mutton 5.6
Betsy VanKalker  Cero 8.1
Sue Thompson  Spanish 4.1
Frank Gessell  Spanish 4.1
Dave Hammer  King 4.9
 Blackfin
Dolphin
Grouper
John Luciano Cobia 8.7
Wahoo
Amberjack
Dan Ayscue Seatrout 1.0
Steve Buckeridge Mangrove 6.3

February Winners

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Frank Gessell  Yellowtail 4.2
Scott Perry  Mutton 11.7
Tim Vankalker  Cero 9
Tim Vankalker  Spanish 4.5
John Luciano  King 4.9
Dalton Burgett  Blackfin 5.8
Dolphin
Grouper
Cobia
Wahoo
Amberjack
Ron Svee Seatrout 2.2
John Luciano Mangrove 2.9

January Winners

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Steve Bucheridge  Yellowtail 4.4
Geza Zoller  Mutton 9.7
Judy Burgett  Cero 4.6
Cindy Casey  Spanish 6.7
Tom Casey  King 6.8
Joe Schmidt  Blackfin 9.7
Dolphin
Grouper
Cobia
Wahoo
Dave Burnett Amberjack 25.08
Steve Flood Seatrout 2.4
Frank Gessel Mangrove 2.9

December Winners

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Eliasen, Larry  Yellowtail 4.2
Eliasen, Larry  Mutton 6
Flood, Steve  Cero 5
Gessel, Frank  Spanish 5
Casey, Tom  King 13.5
Stelzer, Jim  Blackfin 1.4
Dolphin
Stelzer, Jim Grouper 15.8
Cobia
Wahoo
Amberjack
Seatrout
Fruhmorgen, John Mangrove 2.8

November Winners

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Eliasen,Larry  Yellowtail 4.2
Hammer,Dave  Mutton 5.1
Alferes,Tom  Cero 2.7
Eliasen,Larry  Spanish 4.8
 King
 Blackfin
Dolphin
Flood,Steve Grouper 7
Cobia
Wahoo
Amberjack
Alferes,Tom Seatrout 1.8
Luciano,John Mangrove 2

 

SPONSORED MONTHLY TOURNAMENTS

April Winners

Sanibel Glass & Mirror April Madness Offshore/Inshore Mix

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Percent
Championship Division
Ron Svee – 1st Place  Yellowtail 4.0 39.25
 Tuna 3.4 0.07
Cindy Casey – 2nd Place  Spanish 6.7 55.83
Tale Chasers
No Entries

Key Colony Inn Snapper Mix

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Percent
Total
Championship Division
Ron Svee – 1st Place  Yellowtail 4.2 41.21
 Mangrove 1.4 0.80 42.01
Frank Gessell – 2nd Place  Yellowtail 3.8 37.29
 Mangrove 1.8 1.05 38.34
Tale Chasers Division
Ted Fischer – 1st Place  Yellowtail 1.8 17.66
 Mangrove 1.4 0.82 18.48
John Fruhmorgen – 2nd Place  Yellowtail 1.7 16.68
 Mangrove 1.6 0.94 17.62

March Winners

Martys Mobile Marine Offshore/Inshore Mix

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Percent
Championship Division
Dave Hammer – 1st Place  King 4.9
 Yellowtail 3.3 37.82
John Luciano – 2nd Place  Cobia 8.7
 Mangrove 3.6 21.17
Tale Chasers
No Entries

Havana Jacks Mangrove Mix

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Total
Championship Division
Greg Saeger – 1st Place  Mangrove 3.5
 Mangrove 2.8 6.3
Scott Perry – 2nd Place  Mangrove 2.8
 Mangrove 2.8 5.6
Tale Chasers Division
John Fruhmorgen  Mangrove 1.3
 Mangrove 1.1 2.4

February Winners

Centennial Bank Yellowtail Tournament

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Championship Division
Frank Gessell – 1st Place  Yellowtail 4.2
Geza Zoller – 2nd Place  Yellowtail 4
Tale Chasers
Scott Perry – 1st Place Yellowtail 3.3
Stephanie Withrow – 2nd Place Yellowtail 1.3

Frank’s Grill Angler of the Month

 Angler
 Fish
 Percent
Weight
Championship Division
Tim Vankalker – 1st Place  Cero 51.93 9
Dave Burnett – 2nd Place  Cero 47.28 8.1
Tale Chasers Division
Scott Perry – 1st Place  Yellowtail 38.67 3.3
Dan Ayscue – 2nd Place  Spanish 24.16 2.9

Captain Hooks Tail Chasers

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Jan Pflueger  Spanish 0.06
Richard Pflueger  Spanish 1.2
Dan Ayscue  Spanish 2.9

January Winners

Captain Hook’s Tournament

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Championship Division
Cindy Casey  Spanish 6.7
Judy Burgett  Cero 4.6
Tom Casey  King 6.8
Tale Chasers
No Entries

Keys Rental By Owners Tournament

 Angler
 Fish
 Percent
Weight
Championship Division
Tim Husel – 1st Place  Yellowtail 29.97 3.04
 Mangrove 0.65 1.01
30.62
Greg Saeger – 2nd Place  Yellowtail 29.97 3.04
 Mangrove 0.53 0.09
30.5
Tale Chasers Division
Jan Pflueger – 1st Place  Yellowtail 29.97 3.04
 Mangrove 0.53 0.09
30.5
Ted Fischer – 2nd Place  Yellowtail 18.06 1.9
 Mangrove 0.82 1.4
18.88

December Winners

Queen Conch Grouper Tournament

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Championship Division
Jim Stelzer – Winner  Grouper 16
Stephanie Withrow – 2nd Place  Grouper 7.4
Tale Chasers
Jim Withrow  Grouper 5.2

November Winners

Florida Keys Air Mangrove Tournament

 Angler
 Fish
 Weight
Championship Division
Luciano,John Mangrove 2
Flood,Steve Mangrove 1.8
Tale Chasers
Fruhmorgen,John Mangrove 1.2
Ayscue,Dan Mangrove 1.2