2013-14 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

2014 Angler of the Year

 Angler 
 Fish 
 Weight 
 % of Record 
 Darleen Cropper   Yellowtail  5.7  64.77% 
 Pat Stewart   Mutton  14.3  47.3% 
 Geza Zoller   Spanish  5.5  45.37% 

2014 Plaque Winners

 Angler 
 Fish 
 Weight 
 Darleen Cropper   Yellowtail  5.7 
 Pat Stewart   Mutton  14.3 
 John Luciano   King  34.1 
 Geza Zoller   Spanish  5.5 
 Dave Burnet   Grouper  15.6 
 Bob Warn   Tuna  9.0 
 John Tyson   Dolphin  26.2 
 Ray Andro    Amberjack  17.5 
 Pat Stewart   Mangrove  4.9 
 Jim Stewart   Cero  5.15 
 John Tyson   Wahoo  35 
 Mike Alexander   Cobia  13.8 

April Results

 Angler 
 Fish 
 Weight 
 Prize 
 John Luciano   Mutton  13.9  $50 
 John Luciano   Mangrove  3.3  50 
 Jim Teague   Yellowtail  2.5  50 
 Cindy Casey   Dolphin  6.6  50 
 Jim Teague   Amberjack  11.4  50 
 Bob Warn   King  9.7  50 
 Glenn Baron   Tuna  4.8  50 

March Results

 Angler 
 Fish 
 Weight 
 Prize 
 Pat Stewart   Mutton  14.3  $50 
 Steve Buckeridge   Yellowtail  3.8  50 
 Pat Stewart   Mangrove  4.9  50 
 Tom Casey   Spanish  2.6  50 
 Jim Stewart   King  23.7  50 
 Jim Stewart   Cero  5.15  50 
 
 Sanibel Glass & Mirror March Madness Inshore/Offshore 
 Pat Stewart – Inshore   Mutton  14.3  47.30% 
 Jim Stewart – Offshore   King  23.7  26.33% 

February Results

 Angler 
 Fish 
 Weight 
 Prize 
 Steve Buckeridge   Mangrove  4.0  $50 
 Darleen Cropper   Yellowtail  5.7  50 
 Kerry Geaneas   Mutton  6.3  50 
 Pat Stewart   Spanish  3.7  50 
 John Tyson   Dolphin  26.2  50 
 John Tyson   Wahoo  30.7  50 
 Pat Stewart   King  18.6  50 
 Bill Knickman   Cero  4.7  50 
 Bob Warn   Tuna  9.0  50 
 
 3rd Generation’s Inshore/Offshore Challenge 
 Pat Stewart   King  18.6  $200 
  20.66%+25.05%=22.85%   Spanish  3.6 
 John Tyson   Dolphin  26.2  50 
  33.71%+6.47%=20.09%   Mangrove  1.1 
 
 Sparky’s Fish for Food Yellowtail Tournament 
 Pat Stewart   Yellowtail  1.9+1.9  1st 
 Steve Buckeridge   Yellowtail  1.3+1.0  2nd 

January Results

 Angler 
 Fish 
 Weight 
 % of Record 
 Prize 
 
 Florida Keys Air Conditioning Offshore Challenge 
 John Tyson   Wahoo  35.0  25.17%  1st 
 Dave Clark   Dolphin  16.8  21.81%  2nd 
 
 Captain Hook’s Mackerel Challenge 
 Geza Zoller   Spanish  5.5  45.37%  1st 
 John Luciano   King  34.1  26.39%  2nd 
 John Luciano   Cero  3.2  18.60%  2nd 

December Results

 Angler 
 Fish 
 Weight 
 Prize 
 Kerry Geaneas    Yellowtail  3.1  $50 
 Darleen Cropper   Mangrove  4.5  50 
 Glenn Baron   Mutton  4.9  50 
 John Tyson   Wahoo  25.1  50 
 Cindy Casey   Cero  2.1  50 
 John Luciano   Spanish  4.6  50 
 Ray Andro    Amberjack  17.5  50 
 
 Marathon Boat Yard Marine Center Grouper Challenge 
 Tom Casey   Grouper  8.8  $100 
 Geza Zoller    Grouper  7.2  75 
 John Luciano   Grouper  6.0  50 

November Results

 Angler 
 Fish 
 Weight 
 Prize 
 Dave Burnet   Grouper  15.6 
 Flo Herberholtz    Mutton  11.1 
 Darleen Cropper    Dolphin  5.5 
 John Tyson   Wahoo  28.5 
 John Luciano    Cero  2.3 
 Darleen Cropper    Spanish  4.6 
 Cheryl Tyson   Tuna  5.9 
 
 Centennial Bank Mangrove Classic 
 Dave Burnett   Mangrove  4.2 
 John Luciano   Mangrove  3.8 
 Jim Crist   Mangrove  2.4 

 

Past Tournament Winners

Collectors Corner Mangrove Mix

2010-2011 Steve Buckeridge 4.1 lb
2011-2012 John Luciano 9.2 lb
2012-2013 Dave Burnett 5.5 lb

Marathon Boat Yard Marine Center Grouper Challenge

2010-2012 John Luciano 14.5 lb
2011-2012 Dave Burnett 11.9 lb
2012-2013 Jim Teague 14.3 lb
2013-2014 Tom Casey 8.8 lb

Centennial Bank Mangrove Classic

2013-2014 Dave Burnett 4.2 lb

Captain Hook’s Mackerel Challenge

2012-2013 John Luciano: Spanish 6.4 lb

Yellowtail Classic

2010-2011 Steve Buckeridge 2.9 lb
2011-2012 1st Place: Howard Tichauer 3.8 lb
2011-2012 2nd Place: Jim Teague 3.5 lb

Outlaw Fisheries’ Yellowtail Classic

2012-2013 1st Place: Steve Buckeridge 4.5 lb
2012-2013 2nd Place: Dave Burnett 3.6 lb

3rd Generation Plumbing Inshore/Offshore Challenge

2010-2011 Pat Stewart: Mangrove 4.1 lb / Blackfin 15.2 lb / 28.62%
2011-2012 John Luciano: Yellowtail 5.7 lb / King Mackerel 17.8 lb / 41.9%
2012-2013 Charlie Mazzella: Spanish Mackerel 3.3 lb / Wahoo 24.6 lb / 22.5%
2013-2014 Pat Stewart: King 18.6 lb / Spanish Mackerel 3.6 lb / 22.85%

Outlaw Fisheries Offshore Tournament

2011-2012 1st Place: Jim Teague 32.01 lb Wahoo
2011-2012 2nd Place: Peter Hines 17.02 lb Dolphin

Sanibel Glass & Mirror March Madness Inshore / Offshore Mix

2009-2010 Inshore: Pat Stewart 15.9 lb Mutton
2009-2010 Offshore: Geza Zoller 9.24 lb Blackfin Tuna
2010-2011 Inshore: Don Bower 5.3 lb Yellowtail
2010-2011 Offshore: Robert Crouse 11.3 lb Blackfin Tuna
2011-2012 Inshore: Ray Andro 4.9 lb Yellowtail
2011-2012 Offshore: Glenn Baron 18.2 lb Dolphin
2012-2013 Inshore: Ron Teke 4.7 lb Yellowtail
2012-2013 Offshore: Tom Alferes 26.7 lb Wahoo
2013-2014 Inshore: Pat Stewart 14.3 lb Mutton
2013-2014 Offshore: Jim Stewart 23.7 lb King

Free For All Tournament

2011-2012 Jim Crist 0.5 lb Lane Snapper
2011-2012 Tom Casey 1 lb Grunt
2011-2012 Steve Buckeridge 3.9 lb Porgy